Committees

DNV has established non-decisionmaking committees consisting of key customers, and technical competence centres. They advise on how to develop our services and our interests in relevant geographical areas. Some also advice on DNV class rule proposals.

Following is the list of the various committees DNV has established.

External advisory committees

China National Committee

Chairman
Stephen Pan, World-Wide Shipping Agency Ltd

Members
Jia Kang Sun, COSCO Group
Xun Ke Li, China National Offshore Oil Corp. Technology Research Center
Bo Sun, China Shipbuilding Industry Corp.
Yu Hang Wang, COSCO Shipyard Group Co. Ltd
Xin Tao Sun, Sea Fortune Shipping Pte. Ltd.
Franco Tian, Shanghai Anrita Shipping Co. Ltd.
Yu Ping Li, COSCO Dalian Ocean Shipping Co.
Xue Hu Gao, TianJin XinGang Shipyard
Chang Zhou Wang, Shanhaiguan Shipyard
En Hua Ge, Hebei Ocean Shipping Co. Ltd.
Tian Bao Li, Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co. Ltd.
Qiang Dong, China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation (CSIC)
Jian Neng Zhou, China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC)
Miao Xu, China State Shipbuilding Corporation
Yong Wang, Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding (Holdings) Co. Ltd.
Yuan Lin Ren, Yangzijian Shipbuilding (Holdings) Co. Ltd.
Jian Wei Lv, Jiangus Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (Holdings) Co. Ltd.
Da Qing Nan, China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC)
Ming Hui, Shanghai Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Yi Wen Li, China Shipping (Group) Company
Qi Wang, Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding co. Ltd.
John Coffin, Graig Ship Management (China) Ltd.
Xue Qiang Li, China Shipping (Group) Co. Strategy Planning Dept.
Li Ping Hou, COSCO Container Lines
Cheng Min Han, Nantong COSCO KHI Ship Engineering Co. Ltd.
Jian Chen, China Shipping Development Co. Ltd. Tanker Co.
Xiao Lei Liang, Sinopacific Shipbuilding Group Co. Ltd.
Wen Hua Xing, Marine Design & Research Institute of China (MARIC)
Sen Yuan Xiao, STC Shipping Management (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
Yi Xin Gao, Jiangsu Steamship Company Limited.

China Offshore Committee

Members
Shou Wei Zhou, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Heng Yi Zeng, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Xiao Jian Jin, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Xi Zhao Jiang, China Offshore Oil Engineering Corporation
Ning Li, CNOOC Gas Power Group
Xun Ke Li, CNOOC Technology Research Center
Miao Xu, China State Shipbuilding Corporation
Qiang Dong, China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation
Yu Hang Wang, COSCO Shipyard Group Co. Ltd.
Zheng Liu, Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Co. Ltd.
Qi Wang, Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Simon Liang, Sinopacific Shipbuilding Group Co. Ltd.
Qiang Chen, China Rongsheng Heavy Industry Holding Co.
Xue Zeng Kang, Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industry (Group) Co. Ltd.
Robert Lai, China Shipbuilding Corporation
Wen Hua Xing, Marine Design & Research Institute of China
Jin Tao Hu, Shanghai Merchant Ship Design & Research Institute
David Wu, Grenland Framnæs
Ole Johan Lydersen, Statoil Hyrdo China
Georg E. Storaker, ConocoPhilips (China)
Jian Guo, INTSOK (China)
Ramsey Fahel, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (China)
Jia Kang Han, Petrobas (China)
Yong An Zhu, Husky (China)
Adam Hillier, British Gass (China)
Arlindo Alves, Devon Energy Corp (China)
Isikeli Taureka, Chevron Corporation (China)
Min Chen, Chevron Corporation (China)
Ya Yu, CIMC Yantai Raffles Shipyard

Cyprus Technical Committee

Chairman
A. Brown, Interorient Marine Services Ltd.

Vice Chairman
D. Price, V. Ships Ltd

Members
Amos Cohen, Antares Shipping Co. Ltd.
Omri Dagul, Antares Shipping Co. Ltd.
Arthur McWhinnie, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Cyprus) Company Ltd.
William Garbutt, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Cyprus) Company Ltd.
Eduard Bucknall, Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd.
Victor Shipilov, Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd.
Alexandros Josephides, Cyprus Shipping Chamber
Andreas Constantinou, Cyprus Union of Shipowners
Sunil Kapoor, FML Ship Management Ltd.
Mark Penny, Interorient Marine Services Ltd.
Brad Hillman, Interorient Marine Services Ltd.
UWE Kowalewski, Intership Navigation Co. Ltd.
Dieter Rohdenburg, Intership Navigation Co Ltd.
Graham Cowling, Marlow Navigation Co. Ltd.
Joseph Josephides, Marlow Naviation Co. Ltd.
Prabhat Kumar JHA, MSC Shipmanagement Cyprus
Vladimir Vasilyev, MSC Shipmanagement Cyprus
Ravi Tandon, MSC Shipmanagement Cyprus
Eberhard Koch, Reederei Austria Eberhard Koch (Cyprus) Ltd.
David Cox, Reederei Nord Limited
Edward Dziebowski, Reederei Nord Limited
Leandros Iosif, Sea Sovereignty Shipmanagement Ltd.
David Wilson, Songa Management Limited
Symeon Boeros, Synergy Marine Limited
Christos Kottas, Synergy Marine Limited
R. Thomson, Unicom Management Services (Cyprus) Ltd.
Oleg Kalinin, Unicom Management Services (Cyprus) Ltd.
Rohit Tandon, FML Ship Management Ltd.

German Committee

Chairman
Thomas Rehder, Carsten Rehder Schiffsmakler u. Reederei GmbH & Co.

Members
Ian Beveridge, Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co KG
Klaus F. Bunnemann, Herm. Dauelsberg GmbH & Co. KG
Christian Eckel, EmderWerft und Dockbetriebe GmbH
Sven-Michael Edye, Rob. M. Sloman & Co.
Christian Fritzen, Johs. Fritzen & Sohn & Co. KG
Peter Harren, Harren und Partner Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Markus Hempel, Norddeutsche Reederei H. Schuldt GmbH & Co. KG
Broder Hinrichsen, Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
Tom Jacob, Ernst Jacob (GmbH & Co KG)
Frank Jungmann, German Tanker Shipping GmbH & Co. KG
Kurt Klemme, Reederei Nord
Jan Meyer, Meyer Werft GmbH
Ruediger Pallentin, Lloyd Werft Bremerhaven AG
Stefan Patjens, Reederei Stefan Patjens GmbH & Co KG
Jan-Wilhelm Schuchmann, Bugsier, Reederei und Bergungs-Gesellschaft mbH & Co KG
Nikolaus H. Schϋes, Reederei F. Laeisz GmbH
Thomas Wehr, Oskar Wehr KG (GmbH & Co.)

German Technical Committee

Chairman
Prof.Dr.-Ing. Stefan Krüger, Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg

Members
Thorsten Beiler, Lloyd Werft Bremerhaven GmbH
Stefan Bϋlow, J*S Maritime Partners
Joe Corcoran, Wallem Germany GmbH
Heino Eckerich, Reederei Stefan Patjens GmbH & co KG
Bjӧrn Eichhorn, Reederei NSC
Dr Georg Eljardt, Rickmers Shipmanagement GmbH & Cie. KG
Heiko Felderhoff, Harren & Partner Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG
Philip Gennotte, Meyer Werft GmbH
Dieter Grundmann, Oskar Wehr KG (GmbH & Co.)
Frank Wilhelm Heidrich, Ocean Shipmanagement GmbH
Hans Huisman, E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie KG.
M.M. Jolly, Neu Seeschiffahrt GmbH
Niels Kaiser, Norddeutsche Reederei H. Schuldt GmbH & Co. KG
Hartmut Kunst, Hans Peterson & Sӧhne GmbH und Co. KG
Lutz Mϋller, Reederei NSB
Harald Schlotfeldt, Reederei F. Laeisz GmbH
Oliver Shneider, Peter Dӧhle Schiffahrts-KG
Holger Schoenhoff, Interorient Navigation (Germany) GmbH & Co. KG
Horst-Dieter Spang, Carsten Redher Schiffsmakler und Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Paul A. Thomson, F.H. Bertling Reederei GmbH
Kay Thϋrnagel, Hammonia Reederei
Richard von Berlepsch, Hapag Lloyd AG
Thomas Wilhelm, Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft mbH & Co KG

Greater China Offshore Committee

Chairman
Mr. Zhou, Shou Wei, China National Offshore Oil Corporation

Members
Mr.Zeng, Heng Yi, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Mr. Jin,Xiao Jian, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Mr. Jiang,Xi Zhao, China Offshore Oil Engineering Corporation
Mr. Li, Xun Ke, China Oilfield Service Limited
Mrs. Xu Miao, China State Shipbuilding Corporation
Mr. Dong, Qiang, China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation
Mr.Wang, Xing Ru, COSCO Shipyard Group Co., Ltd
Mr. Liu Zheng, Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd
Mr. Chen, Min Jun, Shanghai Waigaoqiao Shipbuilding Co., Ltd
Mr. Simon Liang, Sinopacific Shipbuilding Group Co., Ltd
Mr. Chen, Qiang, Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Co., Ltd
Mr. Guan, Tong Xian, Shanghai Zhenghua Heavy Industry (Group) Co., Ltd
Mr. Li Zhi Cheng, China Shipbuilding Corporation
Mr. Xing,Wen Hua, Marine Design & Research Institute of China
Mr. Hu, Jin Tao, Shanghai Merchant Ship Design & Research Institute
Mr. David Wu, Grenland Framnaes
Mr. Ole Johan Lydersen, Statoil Hydro. (China)
Mr. Georg E. Storaker, ConocoPhilips (China)
Mr.Guo Jian, INTSOK China
Mr. Ramsey, Fahel, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Mr. Han Jia Kang, Petrobras China
Mr. Zhu, Yong An, Husky China
Mr. Adam Hillier, British Gas Group (China) Co., Ltd
Mr. Arlindo Alves, Devon Energy Corp (China)
Mr.Isikeli Taureka, Chevron Corporation (China)
Mr. Chen Min, Chevron Corporation (China)

Greek Committee

Chairman
John Coustas, Danos shipping Co. Ltd.

Vice Chairman
Ioannis C. Martinos, Thenamaris Ships management Inc.
Victor Restis, Enterprises Shipping & Trading S.A.

Members
Nicolas A. Pappadakis, A.G. Pappadakis & Co. Ltd.
Christos Kanellakis, Alpha Tankers & Freighters Int.
John Angelicoussis, Anangel Maritime Services
Nicos I. Manias, Arcadia Shipmanagement Co. Ltd.
George Economou, Dryships Inc. (Cardiff Marine Inc.)
Tatiana Petalas, Carras (Hellas) S.A.
Dimitris Procopiou, Centrofin Management Inc.
Anastasios Papagiannopoulos, Common Progress Compania Naviera S.A.
Kostas Vlachos, Consolidated Marine Management Inc.
Semiramis Palios, Diana Shipping Services S.A.
George Procopiou, Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd.
Philipos Efstathiou, EFNAV Company Ltd.
Cpt. Spyros Karnessis, ELKA Shipping (London) Ltd.
Andonis Lemos, ENESEL S.A.
Dimitrios J. Fafalios, Fafalios Shipping S.A.
Michael C. Phostiropoulos, Fairsky Shipping & Trading S.A.
Theodoros Veniamis, Golden Union Shipping Co. S.A.
Ghassan R. Ghandour, Gulf Marine Management S.A.
Loucas Ktistakis, Harbor Shipping and Trading S.A.
Panagiotis Laskaridis, Laskaridis Shipping Co. Ltd.
Fotini Karamanlis, Mantinia Shipping Co. S.A.
Gabriel Panayotides, Maryville Maritime Inc.
Stylianos Halkias, Meandros Lines S.A.
Andreas Martinos, Minerva Marine Inc.
Ulysses Perantzakis, Naftomar Shipping & Trading Co.
Melina Travlos, Neptune Lines Shipping & Management Enterprises S.A.
Theodore Petropoulos, Petrofin Ships Management Inc.
Michael Michael, Polyar Shipping Co. Ltd.
Stathis Topouzoglou, Prime Marine Management Inc.
Stathes J. Kulukundis, R&K Consulting Limited
Spyros M. Polemis, Seacrest Shipping Co. Ltd.
Vassilis Laliotis, Seaworld Management & Trading Inc.
Alexander Kedros, Southern Shipping (Chartering) Ltd.
George Gratsos, Standard Bulk Transport Corp.
Nicolas H. Vafias, Stealth Maritime Corporation
Charalambos N. Mylonas, Transmed Shipping Limited
Nikolas P. Tsakos, Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A.
Adamantios Lemos, Unisea Maritime Ltd.
Secretary
Nikolaos Boussounis, DNV

Greek Technical Committee

Chairman
S. Hatzigrigoris, Maran Tankers Management Inc.

Honorary member
C. Tseretopoulos, QACE

Members
George Laou, Alpha Tankers & Freighters Int.
Michalis K. Moschonas, ALMI Tankers S.A.
Leonidas Zissimatos, Anangel Maritime Services Inc.
Panos Kourkountis, Andriaki Shipping Co. Ltd.
Antonis Xanthinakis, Arcadia Shipmanagement Co. Ltd.
Haralambos Giantzikis, Arcadia Shipmanagement Co. Ltd.
Nikolaos Ioannou, Benelux Overseas Inc.
Antonis Faraklas, Chartworld Shipping Corp.
George Papagiannopoulos, Common Progress Compania Naviera S.A.
Constantinos Vlachos, Consolidated Marine Management Inc.
Heracles Prokopakis, Danaos Shipping Co. Ltd.
George Alexandridis, Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd.
Antonis Valmas, ENESEL S.A.
Stefanos Tsonakis, Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited
George Sarris, Enterprises Shipping & Trading S.A.
Stamatis Bourboulis, EURONAV Ship Management (Hellas) Ltd.
Antonis Vlassakis, European Navigation Inc.
Dimitrios J. Fafalios, Fafalios Shipping S.A.
Christoforos Andreadis, Golden Union Shipping Co. S.A.
Stavros Kotronis, Gulf Marine Management S.A.
Panagiotis Koutris, Kristen Marine S.A.
Stamatis Klimis, Kyklades Maritime Corporation
George Raptakis, Kyla Shipping Enterprises Corp.
George Souravlas, Load Line Marine S.A.
Chrysanthos Chrysanthou, Louis Cruise Lines
Ioannis Ioannidis, Maryville Maritime Inc.
Apostolos Apostolou, Maryville Maritime Inc.
Theodore Pavlidis, Metrostar Management Corp.
Sofoclis Digenis, MIE Co. Ltd.
Stavros Daniolos, Minerva Marine Inc.
Constantinos Mitropoulos, NEDA Maritime Agency Co. Ltd.
Markos Vassilikos, Neptune Lines Shipping & Managing Enterprises S.A.
George Kouleris, Prime Marine Management Inc.
Dimitris Monioudis, Rethymnis & Kulukundis Limited
Anastassios Tzamouranis, Samos Steamship Company S.A.
Nikolaos Kokkiniotis, STAMCO Ship Management Co. Ltd.
Pantelis Artemidis, STAMCO Ship Management Co. Ltd.
Vassilis Lampropoulos, Thenamaris Ships Management Inc.
Vassilis Papageorgiou, Tsakos Columbia Ship Management (“TCM”) S.A.

Secretary
Nikolaos Boussounis, DNV

Japanese Owners’ Technical Committee

Chairman
Kenji Yokota, MOL Ship Tech Inc.

Members
Kiyotaka Yoshida, Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.
Kenjiro Takenaga, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.
Shunichi Arisaka, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.
Hideyuki Ando, Monohakobi Technology Institute
Yasuo Tanaka, Nippon Yusen Kaisha

Japanese Technical Committee

Chairman
Prof. Dr. Masahiko Fujikubo, Osaka University

Members
Toichi Fukasawa, Osaka Prefecture University
Yuuji Funatsu, Nippon Steel Corporation
Taisuke Miyoshi, Shin-Kurushima Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Saburo Kawachi, Sumitomo Heavy Industries Marine & Engineering Co., Ltd.
Shin Terada, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Akira Kuramoto, Tsuneishi Corporation
Yoshitaka Maeno, Sanoyas Hishino Meisho Corporation
Junichi MAN, Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Hiroyuki Mori, Kobe Steel, Ltd.
Shigeru Tanaka, Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Takaoka Yukichi, Kawasaki Shipbuilding Corporation
Masahiro Toyosada, Kyushu University
Kota Shibasaki, Japan Marine United Corporation

Korean Committee

Chairman
Won Gab Jang, STX Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Members
Craig Jasienski, EUKOR Car Carriers Inc.
Chang Keun Yoo, Hyundai Merchant Marine Co. Ltd
Jin Bang Lee, Korea Line Corporation
Ki LL Kim, SK Ship Management Co. Ltd
Sung Hyuk Hwang, Hwang & Company
Bang Eon Jeong, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Hyon Soo Bong, Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co. Ltd.
Oi Hyun Kim, Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Woen Gil Choe, Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co. Ltd
Byung Wook Oh, Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Choong Heum Park, Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Han Joung Kwak, SPP Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Sang Ho Shin, STX Offshore & Shipbuilding

Korean Technical Committee

Chairman
Joon Sup Shin, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.

Members
Sang Yong Sohn, Daehan Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Sung Geun Lee, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Duck Yull Lee, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Man Soo Kim, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Sang Don Jang, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Hong Lee, Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Young Chul Lee, Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Wha Soo Kim, Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Sung Ryool Kim, Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co. Ltd.
Cha Soo Lee, Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co. Ltd.
Soo Keun Lee, Hyundai Mipo Drydock Co. Ltd.
IN Song, Hyundai Mipo Drydock Co. Ltd.
Yong Sun Kim, Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Ok Jae Jang, Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Seung Man Bae, SPP Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Sang Pyo Lee, SPP Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
In Sub Hur, STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Joo Ho Heo, STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Eui Keol Choi, STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Mun Keun Ha, Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Eun Soo Jeong, Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Jae Woo Son, Sungdong Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Kwang Gi Lo, STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

North American Committee

Chairman
Harri Kulovaara, Royal Caribbean International

Vice Chairman
Peter Curtis, Seaspan Ship Management

Members
Nikolas Tavlarios, Aegean Marine Petroleum Network Inc.
Captain M. Jolly, Blue Ocean Ship Management Ltd.
John (Jack) D. Noonan, BLT Chembulk Tankers
Sanjay Sukhrani, Diamond S Shipping
Charles Leung, Fairmont Shipping (Canada) Ltd.
Tom Paterson, Fednav Ltd.
Gerry Buchanan, Genco Shipping & Trading Limited
John P. Tavlarios, General Maritime Corporation
William O. Gray, Gray Maritime
Michael Wilson, Laurin Maritime (America) Inc.
Stephen Carmel, Mærsk Line Limited
Arthur L. Regan, Principal Maritime Management LLC
Cameron Mackey, Scorpio USA LLC
Kenneth Hvid, Teekay Shipping (Canada) Ltd.

Polish Technical Committee

Chairman
Leszek Trachimowicz, PZM

Members
Włodzimierz Miodowicz, Polferries - PZB
Jan Paszkowski, Remontowa Shipyard
Jerzy Orzechowski, Unity Line
Jacek Mańczak, H. Cegielski
Tadeusz Jastrzębski, Szczecin University
Bogdan Szczęsny, Euro Africa
Jerzy Wrobel, Unitrans
Antonius Voorham, SMT
Professor Krzysztof Rosochowicz, Gdańsk University
Jerzy Zwierzynski, PLNG
Bill Williams, Star Reefer
Andrzej Buczkowski, Gdańsk Shipyard
Jarle Rasmussen, Vestland Marine
Wlodzimierz Mikstacki, Chipolbrok

South American Committee

Chairman
Erling S. Lorentzen, Lorentzen Empreendimentos S/A

Members
Agenor Junqueira Leite, Petrobras Transpetro S/A
Juan Carlos Lopez Mena, BUQUEBUS
Eliezer Batista Da Silva, FIRJAN
Kenhitiro Kurihara, KROMAV Engenharia LTDA
Ozires Silva, Universidade Santo Amaro
Haakon Lorentzen, LORENTZEN Empreendimentos S/A
João Carlos França De Luca, Barra Energia do Brasil Petroleo e Gas Ltda
Ariovaldo Rocha, SINAVAL
Dag Von Appen, Ultranav Group
Frederico Irrang, Antares Naviera

South Asian Committee

Chairman
K. M. Sheth, The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

Members
D. T. Joseph, Retd. Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Government of India
Yudhisthir D. Khatau, Varun Shipping Company Limited
A. R. Ramakrishnan, ESSAR Shipping
H. K. Mittal, Mercator Lines Limited
R. L. Pai, Associate Reliance Group of Industries
Rishi Agarwal, ABG Shipyard Limited
A. Qadir, West Asia Maritime Limited
Sujata Naik Tolani, Tolani Shipping Company Limited
M. P. B. Yapa, Colombo Dockyard Ltd.
S. Hajara, The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.
Bhavesh Gandhi, Pipavav Shipyard Limited
Commodore K. Subramaniam, Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
Rear Admiral N.K. Mishra NM, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd.
K. Satishchandra, India Steamship
Umesh Grover, SKIL Infrastructure Ltd.

South East Asian Maritime Committee

Chairman
Choo Chiau Beng, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd

Members
Abdul Rahim Abdul Rahman, AET Ship Management
Robert Sumantri, Altus Shipping and Logistics
Shaj U. Thayil, APL
James Marshall, Berge Bulk
Yngvill Eriksson Asheim, BW Fleet Management
Dato’ Ahmad Sufianm, Essem Corporation
Jens Martin A. Jensen, Frontline Management
Denis Welch, IHC Asia Pacific Ltd
Kim Kyung Soo, IMC Shipping
Rune Steen, Masterbulk
Adthisaya Ganesan, MISC Berhad
Capt. Subramaniam Rajalingam, MISC Berhad
Trond Kyrkjebø, NORTRANS
Kuok Khoon Kuan, Pacific Carriers
Henrik von Platen, Samco Shipholding Pte Ltd
Capt. Gustaf Gronberg, Star Cruise
Neil Glenn, Swire Pacific Offshore
Steve Kunzer, Tanker Pacific
Carsten Brix Ostenfeldt, THOME Ship Management
Gurinder Singh, VALE International
Carl Schou, Wilhelmsen Ship Management

South East Asian Offshore Committee

Chairman
Sofiyan Yahya, Malaysian Oil & Gas Service Council

Members
Dominique Van Den Berg, BG Energy Holdings Limited
Jesse van de Korput, Bumi Armada
Carl Arnet, BW Offshore
Colin Findlay, Cameron
Joe Marushack, ConocoPhillips
Lionel Lee, EMAS
Lawrence Rucinski, FMC Technologies
Harald Frigstad, Frigstad Offshore
Chong Heong Tong, Keppel
Ahmad Zaki Bin Abdul Malik, Malaysia Marine & Heavy Engineering
Ide Soichi, MODEC
Mohd Tarmizi Munir, Petronas
Dr Van Hau Do, Petrovietnam
Khang Ninh Do, Petrovietnam Gas
Ivan Raplumaz, SBM Malaysia
Raphael Siri, Seadrill Deepwater Units Ptd Ltd
Weng Sun Wong, Sembcorp Marine Ltd
Halvard Hasselknippe, Technip Malaysia

UK Committee

Chairman
Morten Hoegh, Leif Hoegh (UK) Ltd

Members
Hugh Williams, Graig Shipping Plc
Kristian Siem, Kristian Siem Group
Danny Ungar, Ray Car Carriers (UK) Ltd
Alexander Kulukundis, Rethymnis & Kulukundis Limited
Alistar Fischbacher, Rio Tinto Shipping Ltd
Spyros Polemis, Seacrest Shipping Co Ltd
George Mouskas, Zela Shipping Co Ltd
Geir Sekkesaeter, Teekay Marine Services AS
Grahaeme Henderson, Shell International Trading & Shipping

UAE Technical Committee

Chairman
Ali Obaid Al Yabhouni, ADNATCO NGSCO

Members
Dhia Hussain, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
Mohammed Sulieman, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
Zeid A. Zakaria, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
Capt. M. A. S. Ansari, D&K Shipping Ltd.
Debasis Bose, D&K Shipping Ltd.
Lalit Kapoor, Dubai Dry Docks
Yousuf M.A. Kazim, Dubai Ports Authority
David Short, Emirates Marine Services
A. Ramamurty, Pioneer Ship Management Services L.L.C.
El Rasheed Shamseldin, Fal Shipping Company Ltd.
Odd Moe, Gulf Agency Company (Dubai)
Ovijit Roy, Gulf Energy Maritme
Simon Barham, Gulf Navigation Ship Management
G. K. Venkatsubramanian, Gulf Navigation Ship Management
Thomas Arakal, International Tanker Management
K. M. Achaiah, International Tanker Management
R. S. Panwar, International Tanker Management
Lars Modin, International Tanker Management Holding Ltd.
J. Iyer, Livestock Transport & Trading Co.
Robert Houston, Mideast Ship Management Ltd.
Abdulhadi Al-Juhani, National Chemical Carriers Ltd.
Samir Bailouni, Quatar Gas Transport Co Ltd.
Mohammed Odeh, National Marine Services Co.
M. Moghaddamifard, Oasis Freight Agency (LLC)
Essa Abdullah Yateem, Port Affairs
Capt. Tamer Masoud, Port of Fujairah
Ranjit Singh, Qatar Shipping Company
Bill Johnstone, Salvage Association
Patrick Cannie, Scandinavian Underwriters Agency
A. Mansourzadeh, Simatech Shipping L.L.C.
Brandon Laing, Swire Pacific Offshore Dubai LLC
Ahmed Younes Abu Taha, United Arab Shipping Company
Archie Smiley, Qatar Gas Operating Company
Rajeev Kumar Gupta, Gulf Energy Maritme (GEM) PJSC

Talal Bakheet, Vela International Marine Ltd.
Capt. Tore Svensen, Mideast Ship Management Ltd.
Per Perdersen, Mideast Ship Management Ltd.
Stein Nilsen, Emirates Ship Investment Company
Mustafa Issa Le Wazani, Ministry of Communications Port State Control
Abdulqader Lassass, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
M. P. Singh, Dry Docks
Georgious Montzourogeorgos, Dry Docks
Benny Alex, Emarat Maritime
Arthur Henderson, Nico Middle East Ltd.
Abdulaziz Mohammed Al Zaabi, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
Adel Jebara Albufalah, ADNATCO-NGSCO
Capt. Haakon Johnsen, ADNATCO-NGSCO
Madi Raafat, ADNATCO-NGSCO
Youcef Grebici, ADNATCO-NGSCO
Wael Qarajah, ADNATCO-NGSCO
Nikolaos Kouskoulas, Akron Trade & Transport
Rajeev Vohra, Ali & Sons Marine Engineering LLC
Saleh A. Al-Shamekh, Bahri
Subir Sumit Bose, Blue Line Shipping DMCEST
Ali bin Towaih, Drydocks World Dubai LLC
Khamis Juma Buamim, Drydocks World Dubai LLC
Abdulla Al Shuaibi, Dubai Maritime City
Capt. James Walsh, Dubai Maritime City
Vinod D’souza, Emarat Maritime
Capt. Graham Johnston, Emirates Ship Investment Company
David Ormston, Emirates Ship Investment Company
Fred van der Bijil, GOLTENS Co. Ltd.
Ahmed Essa Hareb Al Falahi, Gulf Energy Maritime PJSC
Abdul Hayee, Gulf Stolt Ship Management JLY
Jamil Al-Ali, Kuwait Oil Tanker Company S.A.K
Ali A. Shehab, Kuwait Oil Tanker Company S.A.K.
Ghosh Biswarup, McDermott
R Venkatesh, Mideast Ship Management Ltd.
Juma O. Mubarak, Mubarak Marine
Svein Eloff Pedersen, Noah Ship Management
Capt. Gamal Fekri, Red sea Marine
Ramanbir Singh Mangat, Stolt Tankers
Sandeep Rajani, Stolt Tankers
Yuri Avdeev, Swire Pacific Offshore (Dubai) LLC
Neil Graham, Topaz Energy and Marine
Abdulaziz A Sabri, Vela International Marine Ltd.
Secretary
Omar Abu Omar, DNV Dubai

DNV Nordic Committee

Chairman
Hans Peter Jebsen, Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi A/S

Denmark
Torben Janholt, J. Lauritzen A/S
Jacob Meldgaard, Torm A/S
Carsten Mortensen, Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S

Finland
Thomas Franck, Bore Ltd

Helsinki
Mikael Lindholm, Finnlines Plc

Norway
Mons S. Aase, DOF ASA
Karl-Johan Bakken, Farstad Shipping ASA
Atle Bergshaven, Bergshav Management AS
Herman Billung, Golden Ocean Management AS
Elisabeth Grieg, Grieg Group
Jan Hammer, Odfjell SE
Herbjørn Hansson, Nordic American Tankers Limited
Lief Høegh, Leif Hoegh and Co. A/S
Jens Ismar, Western Bulk Shipholding AS
Trond Harald Klaveness, The Torvald Klaveness Group
Trond Kleivdal, Color Line AS
Jan Fredrik Meling, Eidesvik AS
Johan Odvar Odfjell, Jo Tankers AS
Anette Olsen, Fred. Olsen & Co.
Jan Håkon Pettersen, SinOceanic Shipping ASA
Trygve Seglem, Knutsen OAS Shipping AS
Lars Peder Solstad, Solstad Shipping AS
Njål Sævik, Havila Shipping ASA
Morten Ulstein, Island Offshore Management AS
Rolf Westfal-Larsen jr, Westfal-Larsen Management AS
Thomas Wilhelmsen, Wilh. Wilhelmsen Holding ASA
Secretary
Helge Kjeøy, DNV

Sweden
Mikael Laurin, Laurin Maritime AB
Lars Mossberg, Marinvest Shipping AB
Per Westling, Stena Rederi AB, RoRo Divisionen

DNV Nordic Technical Committee for Safety at Sea

Chairman
Bo Cerup Simonsen, The Mærsk Group

Denmark
Jens Boye, Royal Arctic Line A/S
Balder Hansson, Viking Supply Ships A/S
Kristian Ole Jakobsen, Esvagt A/S
Claus Usen Jensen, Torm A/S
Søren Helmuth Jensen, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Martin John, Søfartsstyrelsen/Danish Maritime Authority
Jytte Ravn Jyrkinewsky, Odense Maritime Technology AS
Palle Brodsgaard Laursen, Mærsk Line A/S
Lars Lundegaard, Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S
Lars Robert Pedersen, BIMCO A/S
Preben Terndrup Pedersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet MEK-MT
Michael H. Schmidt, Schmidt Maritime ApS
Ivan Seistrup, Mærsk Supply Service A/S
Jan O. Sjulstok, Lauritzen Bulkers A/S
Ole Svendsen, Lauritzen Offshore Services A/S
Tommy Thomassen, Mærsk Tankers A/S
Claus Thornberg, Nordic Tankers A/S

Faroe Islands
Vilhjalmur Gregoriussen, Skipaeftirlitio

Finland
Tom Degerman, STX Finland Oy Turku
Lars Janlӧv, ALANDIA-BOLAGEN
Dan Lindstedt, Birka Cruises Ab
Jӧrgen Mansnerus, Bore Ltd
Daniel Olsen, Rederiaktiebolaget Eckerӧ
Martin Råholm, Wӓrtsilӓ Finland Oy
Tony Ohman, Viking Line ABP

Helsinki
Ari Dufvelin, Neste Shipping Oy
Marcus Lindfors, Lundqvist Rederierna
Mikael Lindholm, Finnlines Plc
Mikko Niini, Aker Arctic Technology Inc.
Tuomas Routa, TraFi

Norway
Olav Akselsen, Sjøfartsdirektoratet (Norwegian Maritime Authority)
Jan A. Berntzen, Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi A/S
Frithjof Bettum, Nordic American Tanker Shipping Ltd
Kai Bjørkelund, TransPetrol TM AS
Tor Bowitz, Tschudi Shipping Company AS
Per A. Brinchmann, Wilh. Wilhelmsen ASA
Øistein Dahl, Golar Wilhelmsen Management AS
Oddvar Eide, Marintek Sintef Group Division Structural Eng.
Olav Eikrem, Frontline Management AS
Sjur Gjerde, Gearbulk Norway AS
Helle Hammer, CEFOR – The Nordic Association of Marine Insurers
Hans Richard Hansen,
Trond Hauge, Island Offshore Management AS
Geir-Inge Haugeberg, Solstad Shipping AS
Kjell Olav Haugland, Bergen Tankers AS
Harald A. Henriksen, Hӧegh Fleet Services AS
Stig Hilland, Westfal-Larsen Management AS
Gorm O. Hillgaar, Hӧegh LNG Fleet Management AS
Eivind Holte, Saga Shipholding (Norway) AS
Peter L.H. Husøy, Klevn Verft AS
Arnstein Kløvrud, DOF Management AS
Per Martin Langås, Bergshav Management AS
Hanna Lee Behrens, Norges Rederiforbund
Jan Lodden, Eidesvik AS
Jan Didirik Lorentz, Fjord1 AS
Robert Løseth, Rolls-Royce Marine AS
Bent Martine, Klaveness Ship Management AS
Morten Steen Martinsen, SinOceanic Shipping ASA
Torgeir Moan, NTNU, Inst. For Marine Konstruksjon
Børge Nakken, Farstad Shipping ASA
Helge Olsen, Odfjell Management AS
Lars Pedersen, BW Fleet Management AS
Jan Helge Pile, Color Line Marine AS
Henning Ø. Poulsson, V.Ships Norway AS
Dragos Rauta, INTERTANKO
Stig Sandanger Riise, STX OSV AS
Jacqueline Smith, Norsk Sjømannsforbund
Håvard Stave, Ulstein Verft AS
John R Stenersen, Rederiet Stenersen A/S
Jan Øivind Svardal, Grieg Star AS
Henry A Svendsen, Grieg Star AS
Filip Svensson, Wilh. Wilhmelsen ASA
Hans Reidar Tveitaskog, Knutsen OAS Shipping AS
Arnstein Øvsthus, CGGVeritas Eidesvik Ship Management AS
Secretary
Helge Kjeøy, DNV

Sweden
Bertil Andersson, Laurin Maritime AB
Klas Brӓnnstrӧm, Chalmers Tekniska Hӧgskola
Mikael Huss, Wallenius Marine AB
Roger Karlsson, SSPA Sweden AB
Patrik Mossberg, Marinvest Shipping AB
Jonas Ringsberg, Chalmers Tekniska Hӧgskola
Harry Robertsson, Stena Rederi AB
Olle Rutgersson, Chalmers Tekniska Hӧgskola
Christer Schoug, Sveriges Redarefӧrening
Peter Stenberg, The Swedish Club

DNV Ferry Committee

Chairman
Håkan Enlund, STX Finland Oy, Finland

Members
Australia, N.Z. & Oceania
Robert Clifford, INCAT Australia, Australia
John Szeto, AMD Marine Consulting, Australia/China
Michael Grainger, Liferaft Systems Australia, Australia
James Bennett, Austal, Australia
China, Japan & Korea
David Wong, New WorldFirst Ferry Services Ltd, Hong Kong
Young Ryeol Joo, Samsung Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd., Korea
South Europe
Stefano Ferraris, Fincantieri, Italy
Brice Robinson, Brittany Ferries, France
Spyros Paschalis, Superfast Ferries, Greece
Lanfranco Benedetti, Community of European Shipyards' Asociations, Belgia
Central Europe
Mike Simpson, Houlder Ltd., UK
Peter Sierk, Flensburger Schiffbau GmbH&Co, KG, Germany
Christoph Krackhardt, SIEMENS AG, Germany
Wilco van der Linden, Wärtsilä Propulsion Netherlands B.V.,The Netherlands
Günther Becker, Förde Reederei Seetouristik, Germany
Nordic & Baltic
Jan Helge Pile, Color Line Marine AS, Norway
Henrik Nordhammar, Stena Rederi AB, Sweden
Tony Öhman, Viking Line Abp, Finland
Markku Miinala, Marioff Corporation Oy, Finland
Anders Ørgård Hansen, OSK-Ship Tech A/S, Denmark
Fredrik Johansson, Tillberg Design AB, Sweden
America & Canada
John Waterhouse, Elliott Bay Design Group, USA
Observer
Len Roueche, INTERFERRY, Canada
Secretary
Hilde S. Thunes, DNV, Norway
David Wendel, DNV, Norway

DNV Wind Energy Committee

Chairman
TBD

Members
Huub Den Rooijen, Shell WindEnergy
Georg Barton, RWE Innorgy Germany
Adi-Jens Kammel, E.ON Energy, Germany
Graham Bocking, NORDEX
Thorsten Fastenau, PLAMBECK NEUE ENERGIE
Michael Hannibal, SIEMENS WIND POWER
Peter Hauge Madsen, RISØ
Uffe Jørgensen, DONG Energy
Finn Gunnar Nielsen, Statoil-Hydro
Ángeles Santamaria, IBERDROLA SA
Tom Sexton, AON
Bogislaw von Langenn-Steinkeller, Wind Company
Russel D Young, VESTAS WIND SYSTEM
Bjoern Schilling, Commerce Bank
Niels Møller Jensen, Vattenfall
Tove Feld, DNV Cleaner Energy
Secretary
TBD

Naval Surface Craft Technical Committee

Chairman
Jan Henrik Eriksen, DNV Norway

Members
Navies
C.H.J.van Norden, Defence Materiel Organisation, The Netherlands
Morten Jansen, Norwegian Defence Material Organisation
Johan Løberg, Royal Norwegian Navy
Klaus Sørensen, Defence Acquisition and Logistic Organization, Denmark
Henrik S Worm, Admiral Danish Fleet
Lars Johnsson, Defence Material Administration, Sweden
Lennart J Karlsson, Naval Staff, Sweden
Denis Pattison, UK MoD/DE&S
Gary O’Donnell, Royal Australian Navy
Ship Yards
Nick Pattison, BVT Surface Fleet, UK
Robert Viergever, Damen Schelde Naval ShipBuilding, The Netherlands
John Nilsson, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems/Kockums, Sweden
Kurt Skyggelund, Odense Steel Shipyard, Denmark
Trygve Aarland, Bergens Yards, Norway
DNV
Arnstein Eknes, DNV Norway

Passenger Ship Technical Committee Miami

Chairman
Capt. William Wright, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

Members
Greg Purdy, Royal Caribbean International & Celebrity Cruises
Gunnar Bjoern, Royal Caribbean International & Celebrity Cruises
TBN, Celebrity Cruises
Chris Foong, Marine Operations
Minas Myrtidis, NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
Niklas Peterstam, NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
TBN, NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
Brendan Corrigan, Carnival Cruise Lines
Capt. Domenico Rognoni, Carnival Cruise Lines
Fabio DiMarco, Disney Cruise Line

Pipeline Committee

Chairman
Andrew Palmer, National University of Singapore

Members
Colin Mckinnon, JP Kenny
Meyrick Hadfield, HSE
Andrew Palmer, National University of Singapore
Birgit Søvik Opheim, StatoilHydro
Jørgen Sørensen Vestergård, Mærsk
Martin Connelly, Corus
John Lawson, Chevron
David Bruton, Atkins
Massimo Pulici, Saipem
Tanja Schmidt, Vallourec & Mannesmann Tubes
Jens Erik Thygesen, DONG
Theo Koeppe, Europipe
Seng Teo, BP
Stéphanie Le-Douaron, Total
Kayma Eyvgeni, Gazprom
Alan Black, Acergy
Arjen Korver, Allseas
Daniel Karunakaran, Subsea7
Brett Howard, Technip
Frederico Tintori, Dalmine
Shinji Kojima, JFE Steel
Kjell Anfinsen, Petroleumstilsynet
Per-Atle Strømme, Gassco
Kjell Eriksson, DNV
Øyvin Eriksen, DNV
Olav Fyrileiv, DNV
Gustav Heiberg, DNV
Dines Haslund, DNV
Bente Leinum, DNV
Kim Mork, DNV

Rig Owners’ Committee

Chairman
Terry Loftis, Transocean

Members
Dennis Katzilierakis, Atwood Oceanics, Inc.
Yang Yexin, China Oilfield Services Limited
Li Jizha, China Oilfield Services Limited
Carlos Garza, Cotemar
John Vecchio, Diamond Offshore Drilling Inc.
Mark Diehl, Ensco plc
Harris Knecht, Exmar Offshore Co
Ivar Brandvold, Fred.Olsen Energy ASA
Gregers Kudsk, Mærsk Drilling
Chris Hawkins, Mærsk Drilling
Arun Pushkarna, National Drilling Company
Jim Gormanson, Noble Drilling Services Inc.
Einar Bekkevold, North Atlantic
Frank Tollefsen, Ocean Rig AS
Arve Grasdal, Odfjell Drilling AS
Loiz Roque, Petrobras Brasileiro SA
Eiliv Johannesen, Polycrest
Ian Young, Prosafe Offshore Limited
Mike Dowdy, Rowan Companies, Inc.
Giuseppe Caselli, Saipem Spa
Kåre Syvertsen, Sevan Marine ASA
Erik Rønsberg, Stena Drilling
Odd Weiseth, Teekay Petrojarl
Siggi Ludwig, Workfox BV
Secretary
Erik Henriksen, DNV

Advisory boards of DNV units holding accreditations from national accreditation bodies

ARGENTINA
Certification Advisory Board

Chair
Carlos Ríos

Members
Eduardo Grasetti
Hugo Lobato
Gustavo Tortorello
Edgardo Devoto, DNV
Secretary
Julio Martinoli, DNV

AUSTRALIA
Governing Board for Certification

Chair
Thomas Vogth-Eriksen, DNV

Members
Chris Winder, University of NSW
Dietrich Schulz, Aymroad Pty Ltd
Mal Beavis, Vesbia Management
Barry Lee, Tyco Industries
Bill Birch, NZ Chemical Industry Council
Yngve Amundsen, DNV

BELGIUM/THE NETHERLANDS/LUXEMBURG (BENELUX)
Certification and Partiality Committee

Chair
Paul van den Heuvel, Heerema Zwijndrecht B.V.

Members
Gerrit Langelaar, Ministerie van V en W Directoraat – generaal Rijkswaterstaat Directie Noordzee
Bert Blom, Masterfoods
Ger R. Bosch, Koninklijke BAM Groep nv
Geert Vansteenkiste, BEQI-consult
D.P. Koek, DNV
A.K. Lindgren, DNV

UK
Certification and Partiality Committee

Chair
John Darby, Huntsman

Members
Arthur Dransfield, Logica
Jonathan Foot, EDF Energy
Douglas Milne, DNV

BRAZIL
Committee for Safeguarding Partiality

Chair
Luiz Antônio Abbdalla de Moura

Vice Chair
Maria Antonietta Cervetto

Members

Benedito Carlos Gazzaneo

Marcelo Theoto Rocha

Mauricio Venturin, DNV
Secretary

Adriano Duarte, DNV

CHINA
Governing Committee for Health, Safety & Environmental Certification

Chair
Sharon Guo, DNV

Members
Jiansheng Yang
Hui Zhou
Guoxiang Wang
Hong Zhang
Xiaoming Zhu
Changhong Chen
Changsong Wang

DENMARK
Certification Advisory Board

Chair
Rikke Topp Petersen, DNV

Members
Ole Rudkilde, Grundfos A/S
Torkil Vase, Danfoss A/S
Carsten Bøg, Grafisk Arbejdsgiverforening
Christian Overgård, Optiroc
Arne Remmen, Aalborg Universitet
Jesper Løye Hejl, TBI A/S
Annette Kromann, DNV

FINLAND and Baltic States
Committee for Safeguarding Impartiality (Advisory Board)

Chair
Kimmo Haarala, DNV

Members
Hannu Nilsen
Olle Löfgren
Aniitta Seppänen, Stora Enso Oyj
Markku Nieminen, Okmetic Oyj
Heljä Aalto, HK Ruokatalo Oy

FRANCE
Certification Committee

Chair
Jacques Mangon, RHF

Members
Alain Loppinet, Ex-Total
Raymond Nyer, RNC Conseil
Serge Roux, Mazars & Guérard
Alain Chassagne, Alstom Power
Pierre Bescond, Ex-Prospace
Jean-Louis Chemin, Partenaire Environnement
Josiane Creuzet, Agence de l’Eau
Francois du Fou de Kerdaniel, STIIC
Lydie Raveleau-Richet, FM Logistic
Frédéric Herbreteau, TRIGO
Eric Salaün, DNV

GERMANY/AUSTRIA/SWITZERLAND
Certification Advisory Board

Chair
Dirk Kremkow, Renk AG

Members
Jens Schröder, Europipe GmbH
Frank Samuels, ThyssenKrupp Mannex GmbH
Michael Marggraf, Shell Deutschland Oil GmbH, Rheinland Raffinerie Werk Süd
Ariane Iffland, Mannesmannröhren Mülheim GmbH

HONG KONG
Certification Advisory Board

Chair
Wilson K. Tsui, DNV

Members
Polly Lai
T.P. Kwong
T.S. Wan
Chris Lau
Gavin Chau
Franko Lee

INDIA
Advisory Board for Certification Services

Chair
Neelkanta Krishnakumar, DNV

Members
Jayanta Kumar Nanda, T.P.U.T. Welding India Private Limited, Mumbai
Ratan Kumar Shah, Thai Acrylic Fibre Co. Ltd., Mumbai
Subhash Nagindas Shah, ABB Limited, Maneja
Brij Mohan Kataria, GKN Sinter Metals Ltd., Pune (retired)
Rajiv Khurana, Triaksha Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon
Rabindra Mukhopadhyay, HASETRI, Rajasthan
Rashid Kadimi, Allanasons Ltd.,- Processed Foods Group, Mumbai
Iyer Balasubramaniam Veera Raghavan, Perfumatics Chemicals Exports Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
Bidyut Kumar Datta, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, Mumbai
Sanjay Bahl, Tata Consultancy Services, New Dehli
Secretary
Duraiswami Katchapeswara Moorthy, DNV

ITALY
Committee for Safeguarding Impartiality

Chair
Giovanni Florio, FS ITALCERTIFER Scpa

Vice Chair
Alessandro Segale, Università degli Studi di Milano

Members
Francesco Benedetti, AGI
Giampaolo Albertini, ALBERTINI S.p.A.
Marino Melissano, AltroCONSUMO
Mauro Rivara, Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A.
Pierpaolo Masciocchi, Confcommercio
Fabio Iraldo, IEFE - Università Bocconi
Cesare Baldini, ITALGAS S.p.A.
Nicola Privato, DNV
Stuart Ian Clark, DNV

Quality Subcommittee

Chair
Giovanni Florio, FS ITALCERTIFER Scpa

Members
Alfredo De Vito, Past Chairman
Alfonso De Cristofaro
Francesco Carraro
Roberto Ruggeri, ABB
Daniela Vitolo, ABI
Francesco Benedetti, AGI
Giampaolo Albertini, ALBERTINI S.p.A.
Marino Melissano, AltroCONSUMO
Giovanni Treviso, ANPAS
Mauro Rivara, Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A.
Marco Cattabiani, CONFETRA (Fagioli)
Luigi Perissich, CSIT
Alberto De Rossi, FEDERACCIAI (Acciaierie Venete S.p.A.)
Marino Lamperti, FEDERAZIONE GOMMA PLASTICA
Giuseppe Sassi, FINCANTIERI Cantieri Navali Italiani S.p.A.
Fabio Iraldo, IEFE - Università Bocconi
Vincenzo Nuzzolo, MBDA Italia S.p.A.
Alessandro Segale, Università degli Studi di Milano
Franco Vincenzo Ferrari, DNV
Valentina Salvi, DNV

Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety Subcommittee

Chair
Alessandro Segale, Università degli Studi di Milano

Vice Chair
Ezio Dalsass, Assindustria Trento

Members
Pierpaolo Masciocchi, Confcommercio
Paolo Cesco, FISE Assoambiente
Cesare Baldini, ITALGAS S.p.A.
Fabio Iraldo, IEFE - Università Bocconi
Sergio Malcevschi, Università degli Studi di Pavia
Andrea Artoni, CONAD
Franco Vincenzo Ferrari, DNV
Maria Rosa Cappellaro, DNV

Product Certification Committee

Chair
Giovanni Florio, FS ITALCERTIFER Scpa

Members
Marino Melissano, AltroCONSUMO
Mauro Rivara, Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A.
Andrea Artoni, CONAD
Sergio Coletti, Sis Nord S.r.l.
Sergio Dall’Osso, Coop. Terremerse S.c.a.r.l.
Enrico Fiorani, TETRA PAK CARTA S.p.A.
Fernando Tateo, Università di Agraria di Milano

JAPAN
Advisory Committee for Management System Service

Chair
Hiraku Yanagida, DNV

Members
Shigeru Ueda, Japan Productivity Center for Socio-Economic Development
Yasuo Kimura, Kawasaki Shipbuilding Corporation, Kobe Shipyard
Takahiro Seki, Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company Inc.
Tsunehisa Takabayashi, The Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
Tsuneo Narumiya, Asahi Broadcasting Corporation
Etsuko Akiba, Nippon Association of Consumer Specialists

KOREA
Management Committee

Chair
Ahn, In Kyoon, DNV

Members
Choi, Jae Wook, Korea University
Oh, Boong Sup, Neville-Clarke Korea Co., Ltd.
Shin, Yong Ho, Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd.
Yoon, Seok Choon, CJ Co., Ltd.
Yang, Keun Dae, KMG Consultancy Co., Ltd.
Kwon, Hyuck Myun, Korea Occupational Safety and Health Agency (KOSHA)
Choi, Woan Gyoon, EMS NGO
Yang, In-Mog, Ecosian Co., Ltd.
Oh, Duk Keun, DNV

NORWAY
Advisory Board

Chair
Jan-Henry Hansen

Members
Hilde Ranheim
Sverre Nielsen
Torill F. Tandberg
Gunnar Sem, DNV

SPAIN
Advisory Board

Chair
Buenaventura Guamis, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona

Members
María Hilda López Pérez, Asociación de Especialistas en Prevención y Salud laboral
Luis Cañada Vicinay, Vicinay Cadenas
Anna Riera, Unió Catalana d’Hospitals
Carme Sabater, Coordinadora d’Usuaris de la Sanitat, Salut, Consum i Alimentació
Dolors Masoliver, Generalitat de Catalunya
Francesc Baldrich, Grupo Bonmacor
Ricard Raventós, Codorníu
Luis Gutiérrez de Soto, DNV

Secretary
Elena Silvestre Miralles, DNV

SWEDEN
Certification Committee

Chair
Staffan Arve, DNV

Members
Dan Wiklund, NCC
Jens Hjort, Svenska Bankföreningen
Åsa Bergström, Recip AB
Jan Forslund, JiFAB
Anders Johnson, Naturvårdsverket
Anders Wetterling, Stora Enso Nymölla AB
Anders Wingqvist, DNV
Jimmy Nilsson, DNV
Andreas Nordstrand, DNV

TAIWAN
TAF Committee Board

Chair
Shuh Woei Yu, National Central University

Members
George Lee, Pacific Hospital Supply Co., Ltd.
Steven Chou, Quality-Best Consulting Ltd.
C. H. Yang, National Kaohsiung Normal University
Chun-Nan Lin, Jardine Lloyd Thompson Ltd.

USA
Certification Advisory Board

Chair
Ted Mercer, Reed Tool Company

Members
Donald Melcher, United Space Alliance
Paul Donnelly, Baker Hughes
James (Doug) Sutton
Jon Prices, Jacob Engineering
R.A. Maddocks, Lockhead Martin Space Mission Systems & Services
Larry Montano, Americas Styrenics LLC

>>